At Shields Sadleir website, we understand that privacy is an important issue for visitors to the Shields Sadleir Internet website and its related domains. The following information is designed to help visitors understand what information we collect from our site, and how we handle and use the information after that.

Who we are:

We are Shields Sadleir Law & Tax, a partnership of solicitors whose business address is located at 11 Anglesea Street, Cork (referred to collectively as “SSLT”, “we”, “us” or “our”.) You can contact us at this address by post or by phone at 021 2355270.

This privacy policy explains how we will collect, use and process your personal data.

Why we process your data, the lawful basis for processing your data and who we share it with:

For our clients, we process data:

  • in order to provide you with legal services including instructing and liaising with professional service providers in relation to matters that we are handling, or because we need to liaise with a counterparty on a matter in which we are instructed;
  • to collect our fees or costs;
  • in order to comply with our obligations to check the identity of clients in compliance with laws and regulations;
  • where required by our insurers and other regulatory authorities including the Law Society of Ireland and the Revenue Commissioners.

The legal basis for the processing of this data is processing necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party.
Where we process special categories of data relating to you, e.g. health data that we may process in connection with a legal claim where we are acting on your behalf, our legal basis for processing will be that the processing is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.
There may also be limited circumstances where our legal basis for processing is your consent (where we have sought it and you have provided it to us), in which case you can withdraw your consent at any time.
We share this data with our practice management system provider and our IT services provider. We may also send you emails through our email service provider. They may only process this data for the purpose of providing us with their services, and no other purpose.
We may also share certain parts of this data with your barrister, doctor or expert witness and with the counterpart solicitor where applicable.
Our general retention period for client files is 6 years, with some exceptions where files are required to be held for longer periods. If you require further information, please contact us.

For our business contacts, we process data such as name, email address, job title, telephone number, area of business, job role and other business contact information which may be collected from business contacts for the legitimate interests of the administration and operation of our legal services when we make contact details available to our personnel. Personal data is retained for the length of the business relationship. If a business contact requests to be forgotten their contact details will be deleted.

For our suppliers, we process data such as name, email address, telephone number, area of business, and other business contact information which may be collected from suppliers to:

  • receive services from our suppliers;
  • provide services to our clients;
  • agree payment arrangements with our suppliers.

Our legal basis for such processing is the performance of the supplier contract.

A general retention period of six years (after the supplier relationship ends) will be applied unless there are any legal and or regulatory exceptions which require documentation to be held for longer periods.

For third parties with a general enquiry, the third party may need to provide Shields Sadleir with personal information (for example contact details). Shields Sadleir will use this personal information to respond to the enquiry and track further correspondence. Personal information collected is not used for any other purpose.

Use of Cookies: cookies are small text files that a site transfers to a visitor’s hard disk or browser for added functionality or for tracking site usage. In order to measure the effectiveness of our online presence, Shields Sadleir website may use cookies to determine the path users take on our site and to identify repeat visitors of our site. We do not use cookies to gather personal information such as a person’s name or e-mail address.

Information received from third parties and the source of that data:

  • Companies Registration Detail from the Companies Registration Office and Vision Net;
  • Property Registration Detail from the Property Registration Authority;
  • Intellectual Property Detail from the Irish Patents Office, European Union Intellectual Property Office and the World Intellectual Property Office.

Security of your data

We use industry standard security measures to protect your information and to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of any information in our control. All SSLT personnel are subject to strict confidentiality obligations. However, as effective as modern security practices are, no security system is entirely secure and we cannot guarantee the security of your information.

The Shields Sadleir website may contain links to other sites. Please take note that Shields Sadleir is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every site that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by this office.

Transfers of data outside the European economic area

We will only transfer your personal data to countries which are recognised as providing an adequate level of legal protection or where we can be satisfied that alternative arrangements are in place to protect your privacy rights. This may be because you have instructed us or where we enter into standard European Commission approved data protection contracts. Remote access to our systems is on authorised devices only and appropriate technical safeguards are applied to protect personal data.

Your rights in relation to personal data

You have the following rights under the GDPR, in certain circumstances and subject to certain exemptions, in relation to your personal data:

  • right to access the data – you have the right to request a copy of the personal data that we hold about you, together with other information about our processing of that personal data.
  • right to rectification – you have the right to request that any inaccurate data that is held about you by us is corrected, or if we have incomplete information you may request that we update the information such that it is complete.
  • right to erasure – you have the right to request us to delete personal data that we hold about you. This is sometimes referred to as the right to be forgotten.
  • right to restriction of processing or to object to processing – you have the right to request that we no longer process your personal data for particular purposes, or to object to our processing of your personal data for particular purposes.
  • right to data portability – you have the right to request us to provide you, or a third party, with a copy of your personal data in a structured, commonly used machine-readable format.

In order to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us by using the contact details at the start of this privacy policy.

If we are processing personal data based on your consent, you may withdraw that consent at any time. This does not affect the lawfulness of processing which took place prior to its withdrawal.

If you are unhappy with how we process personal data, we ask you to contact us so that we can rectify the situation.

You may lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. The Irish supervisory authority is the Data Protection Commission.

Changes to Shields Sadleir privacy policy

Shields Sadleir may, from time to time, make changes to this policy. We recommend that users of this site re-visit this privacy policy on occasion to learn of new privacy practices or changes to our policy.